Click on badge to go back

Previous lectures

 

A Selection of Lectures Given to the Society

Spring 1993

27th January "The Sprotborough Story" Hugh Murray
24th February "D'Arcy Divergence" David Waterton- Anderson
31st March Society Visit to "Leeds Library" Commercial Street Leeds
28th April "Heraldry in Halifax" Donald Hallows
26th May "The Engravers Art" Malcolm Long

Spring 1994

26th January "Heraldry in the Dales John Hey
23rd February "Arms of the Archbishops of York" Hugh Murray
30th March "Orders, Insignia & Decorations" Alan Humphries
20th April "The Heritage of the Watertons" David Waterton-Anderson
27th April "Basic Charges in Heraldry" Mary O'Regan
"Heraldry on 19th Century Cheques" Malcolm Lobley
25th May "The Language of Heraldry" David Waterton-Anderson

Autumn 1994

28th Sept "Traditional and Non-Traditional Heraldry" Robert Noel
12th October "Heraldic Carving & Painting" John Shaw
26th October "Arms of the Archbishops of York" Hugh Murray
30th November "Flags of the Confederacy" David Krause
14th December "Calderdale Calligraphers Workshop" Jim Winstanley & others

Spring 1995

22nd February Seize Quartiers of Bonnie Prince Charlie" David Waterton-Anderson
29th March "Heraldic Sources" Hugh Murray
5th April "Yorkshire Heritage Map Design" Denis Mason-Jones
26th April "Heraldic Expressions on Buildings" Peter Thornborrow
31 May "The Crusades" Keith Gosling

Autumn 1995

27th September "Livery Collars" Sedge Smith
11th October  "Heraldic Bookplates" Harold Storey
25th October "The Royal Armories Museum" Nick Bool
27th November "Maritime Heraldry" Stanley Dobbs

Spring 1996

31st January "Blasoning Tutorial" David Waterton-Anderson
28th February "More Flags of the Confederacy" David Krause
27th March "Railway Heraldry" Hugh Murray
3rd April "Historic Scripts" Jim Winstanley
24th April  "Heraldry in Stitches" Mabel Duxbury
29th May "Heraldry on the North York Moors" John Hey

Autumn 1996

25th September "Practice of a Herald Painter" Romilly Squire
2nd October "Heraldic Clangers" Hugh Murray
30th October Brereton Tomb of Eccles Church David Butterworth
27th November "Hatchments" Hugh Murray

Spring 1997

26th February "Heraldry of Lancaster Castle" Derrick Walkden
26th March The Queen's Yeomen of the Guard" Major Davies
9th April "Heraldry of the British Prime Ministers" Pete Taylor
30th April "Heraldic Bookplates" Harold Storey
28th May "Slater's Travels" Stephen Slater

Autumn 1997

24th September "Oxburgh's Heraldic Glories" Sir Edmund Paston-Bedingfeld, bart
8th October "A Tour of the Palace of Westminster" Robert Harrison
29th October "The Pearson Room" Hugh Murray
26th November "Saints & Symbols in Heraldry" Stanley Dobbs
10th December "Hark the Heralds Angels Sing" Dr Bernard Juby

Spring 1998

28th January "An Idiots Guide to Leeds" Barbara Mulroy
25th February "Heraldry in the West" Hugh Murray
25th March "The Order of the Bath" Nan Taylor
15th April "Heraldry in High Places" Lesley Holt
27th May "Military Heraldry" Col. Ian Swinnerton

Autumn 1998

30th September "The Order of the Garter" Peter Begeant
28th October "Heraldry on the Wolds" John Hey
25th November "Military Heraldry" Col. Ian Swinnerton
9th December  "Heraldic Records in the West Yorkshire Archives" Sylvia Thomas

Spring 1999

27th January "Ceiling Bosses of Aston Parish Church" Alan Bacon
24th February  "Heraldry in the West Again" Hugh Murray
31st March "Heraldic Tour of Westmoreland" Peter Marshall
14th April "The Twelve Companies" Jim Winstanley
28th April "A-Canting We Will Go" Bernard Juby
26th May "Preston Heraldry" Derrick Walkden

Autumn 1999

29th September "Heraldry in the Antique Shop" John Allen
6th October "Holiday Heraldry" Yvonne Weir
27th October "Ecclesiastical Heraldry" Hugh Murray
24th November "The Escape of King Charles II" Sedge Smith
8th December "Percy Pageantry" David Waterton-Anderson

Spring 2000

26th January "The Housebody Window at Bolling Hall" Robert Readshaw
23rd February "Heraldry in Wharfedale" John Hey
29th March "The Twelve Companies" Jim Winstanley
31st May  "Hatching of Hatchments" Peter Marshall

Autumn 2000

27th September "Hidden Treasures within the York Minster Archives" Louise Hampson
11th October  "Richard III in York" Mary O'Regan
25th October Lion,Leopard or Cat" John Hey
29th November "Heraldry at the Battle of Flodden" John Steel
13th December "Bradford Heraldry" David Krause

Spring 2001

31st January "Blue Peter" Barbara Mulroy
28th March  "Scottish Heraldry" Alan Bacon
4th April "Worshipful Companies Again" Jim Winstanley
25th April "Heraldry in Staffordshire" John Mackie

Autumn 2001

26th September "Towton Battle" Malcolm Healey
17th October "Heraldry and the Word" Calderdale Calligraphers
31st October "Scotland and Yorkshire Heraldic Connections" Leslie Hodgson
28th November "Pub Signs" Eric Brook
12th December  "Bookmarks" David Krause

Spring 2002

30th January "Some Country Heraldry" Mary O' Regan
27th February "Percy Pageantry" David Waterton-Anderson
27th March "The Border Rievers" John Mackie
24th April "Lancaster Shire Hall" Derrick Walkden
29th May "Rocks of Ages" John Steel Ken Dickinson

Autumn 2002

18th September "ORDER!ORDER!" Robert S. Harrison
30th October "Insignia of Office" Steven J.M. Slater
27th November "The Archbishops of York" Hugh Murray
11th December  "Inn Signs West of the Pennines" Alan Fennelly

Spring 2003

29th January "Do-it-Yourself Lettering and Heraldry" Calderdale Caligraphers
26th February "I did it My Way" Jim Winstanley
26th March "Philatelic Heraldry" Peter A Marshall
30th April "J.R.Planche(1796-1880)" Colin Lee
28th May "Heraldic Bookplates" Harold Storey Dickinson

 

Programme : Autumn Session, 2003

Wednesday 10th September
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 24th September
A TOUR OF ENGLAND
by David Krause, Esq.

Wednesday 29th October
THE ROYAL ARMS OF GREAT BRITAIN
by Keith Lovell, Esq.

Wednesday 12th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 26th November
LANCASHIRE CIVIC ARMS
by Mike Thompson, Esq.

Wednesday 10th December
MEMBERS EVENING
Members are asked to bring heraldic items including slides,which will be of interest to fellow members

Programme : Spring Session, 2004

Wednesday 28th January
FOUR SHORT TALKS - The Heraldry of Queens' College Cambridge, Mottoes,Yorkshire Dales Heraldry and Heraldry in my Library
by Malcolm Lobley, Esq.,Mrs Pauline Husband, John Hey, Esq. and Brian Breton, Esq.

Wednesday 25thFebruary
LETS START AT THE BEGINING
by Miss Mary O'Regan.

Wednesday 31st March
RICHARD III AND THE COLLEGE OF ARMS
by Philip Jackson, Esq.

Wednesday 28th April
REBIRTH OF ALLERTON PRIORY;HERALDRY IN STAINED GLASS
by Philip Thomas, Esq.

Wednesday 26th May
HERALDIC ART SESSION
led by Jim Winstanley, Esq.

Programme : Autumn Session, 2004

Wednesday 15th September
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 29th September
CHARLES ALFRED STOTHARD (1786-1821) AND HIS "MONUMENTAL EFFIGIES OF GREAT BRITAIN"
by Richard Knowles, Esq.

Wednesday 27th October
SOME SCOTTISH HERALDRY
by Alan Bacon, Esq.

Wednesday 10th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 24th November
ARMS FOR FAMILY AND FRIENDS
by Ralph Brocklebank, Esq.

Wednesday 15th December
QUIZ NIGHT
Come along and join in the fun.

Programme : Spring Session, 2005

 

Wednesday 26th January
GOING INTO EUROPE
by Mrs Mabel Duxbury

Wednesday 23rd February
THE ARMS OF ROYALTY AND NOBILITY IN HAITI
by Malcolm Lobley, Esq. - cancelled owing to snowy weather

Wednesday 30th March
RICHARD III AND THE COLLEGE OF ARMS
by Philip Jackson, Esq.

Wednesday 27th April
THE WORK AND HISTORY OF THE ASSAY OFFICE

Wednesday 25th May
UNIVERSITY HERALDRY
by Diarmid Pattison, Esq.

Programme : Autumn Session, 2005

 

Wednesday 14th September
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 28th September
ARMOUR
by 'Gothic-Renaissance'

Wednesday 26th October
THE ENAMEL GLASS PAINTERS OF YORK (1589-1792)
by Hugh Murray, Esq.

Wednesday 9th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 30th November
HERALDRY ON THE RIGHT LINES
by Peter Marshall, Esq.

Wednesday 14th December
MYTHICAL BEASTS
by Jim Winstanley, Esq.

Programme : Spring Session, 2006

 

Wednesday 26th January
MEMBERS EVENING
Everyone welcome to see members exhibits

Wednesday 22nd February
THE ARMS OF ROYALTY AND NOBILITY IN HAITI
by Malcolm Lobley, Esq.

Wednesday 29th March
KIRKSTALL ABBEY
by Ms Catherine Baxter

Wednesday 26th April
I'M AN ESSEX BOY
by David Hopkinson. Esq.

Wednesday 31st May
THE BURNELL COLLECTION
by Alan Bacon, Esq.

Programme : Autumn Session, 2006

 

Wednesday 13th September
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 27th September
CASTLE LIFE IN THE 21st CENTURY
by Sir Thomas Ingilby,Bt.

Wednesday 25th October
HERALDRY IN THE DALES
by John R Hey, Esq.

Wednesday 8th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 29th November
FIRE SERVICE HERALDRY
by Terry Melia, Esq.

Wednesday 13th December
FULNECK MORAVIAN SETTLEMENT, PUDSEY
by Mrs. J. D. Depelle

Programme : Spring Session, 2007

 

Wednesday 31st January
LADY ANNE CLIFFORD
by Janet Senior

Wednesday 28th February
ROYAL STANDARDS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM
by Michael Faul, Esq.

Wednesday 14th March
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 28th March
FAMILY HISTORY
by Elvira Willmott

Wednesday 25th April
STANDARDS AND BADGES OF THE WARS OF THE ROSES
by Lloyd A. Powell Esq.

Wednesday 30th May
I'M AN ESSEX BOY
by David Hopkinson, Esq.

HERALDRY DAY on Saturday 9th June at THE ROYAL ARMORIES (LEEDS)

HERALDRY OF THE SEE OF YORK
by Hugh Murray, Esq.

CRESTS AND MANTLING
by James Winstanley, Esq.

RAILWAY HERALDRY
by Peter Marshall, Esq.

"HENRY GOES TO HOLLYWOOD" HENRY V and the Battle of Agincourt
by Robert C Woosnam-Savage, Esq.

 

Programme : Autumn Session, 2007

 

Wednesday 12th September
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 26th September
A HATCHING OF HATCHMENTS
by Peter Marshall,Esq

Wednesday 31st October
WEST YORKSHIRE ARCHIVE SERVICE

Wednesday 7th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 28th November
SPORTING HERALDRY
by Terry Melia, Esq.

Wednesday 12th December
MEMBERS EVENING
Members are asked to bring heraldic items,including slides, which will be of interest to fellow mwmbers

Programme : Spring Session, 2008

 

Wednesday 30th January
SPORTING HERALDRY
by David Krause,Esq

Wednesday 27th February
LISTED BUILDINGS IN LEEDS & BRADFORD
by Ms. Pat Clark

Wednesday 12th March
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 26th March
AN UNUSUAL HERALDIC QUIZ
by Pauline and Brian Husband,

Wednesday 30th April
THE ARMS OF THE CITY OF YORK
by Hugh Murray,Esq

Wednesday 28th May
THE CREST AND MANTLING
by Jim Winstanley,Esq

HERALDRY DAY on Saturday 17th May 2008 at THE ROYAL ARMORIES (LEEDS)

HAITI - HERALDRY, HISTORY AND A TOUCH OF VOODOO
by Malcolm W Lobley, Esq.

EQUESTRIAN HERALDRY
by James Winstanley, Esq.

"FELAS LETS GO" INSIGHTS INTO THE BATTLE OF AGINCOURT
by Dr. Juliet Barker - Medieval Historian.

BANNERS AT BOSWORTH
by Miss Mary C O'Regan,

Programme : Autumn Session, 2008

 

Wednesday 10th September
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 24th September
BANNERS AT BOSWORTH
by Miss Mary C O'Regan

Wednesday 29th October
THE GUNPOWDER PLOT
by D Gawain Cole, Esq.

Wednesday 5th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 26th November
THE BALTIC TRIO
by Eric Dyson, Esq.

Wednesday 10th December
A CHRISTMAS EVENING
An heraldic evening with a difference!! Come and enjoy the fun.

Programme : Spring Session, 2009

 

Wednesday 28th January
TEMPLE NEWSAM HOUSE
by Miss Polly Putnam

Wednesday 25th February
A EUROPEAN ARMORIAL
by Jim Winstanley, Esq.

Wednesday 11th March
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 25th March
HERALDIC INN SIGNS
by Alan Bacon, Esq.and Alan Fennely, Esq.

Wednesday 29th April
AN ELEPHANT EVOLVES
by Mike Cresswell, Esq.

Wednesday 27th May
BOOK AUCTION
A wide range of books on heraldry to be auctioned off,come and pick up a bargain

Saturday 30th May
HERALDRY DAY at THE ROYAL ARMORIES, LEEDS

Contact Terry Melia on (01422)248225 for further information. You do not have to be a member of the Society to attend - all are welcome. Here are the lectures on the day.

THE ORIGIN OF FABULOUS BEASTS
by Ralph W Brocklebank, Esq.

GO FIRTH TAY SCOTLAND
by Peter A Marshall, Esq.

THE GREAT TWELVE
by James Winstanley, Esq.

BASTARDS
by Stephen Slater, Esq.

Programme : Autumn Session, 2009

 

Wednesday 16th September
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 30th September
THE HERALDRY OF ART
by Keith Lovell, Esq

Wednesday 28th October
CHASING MILLION EYRES
by Ms Jackie Depelle

Wednesday 4th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 25th November
WHAT A CANTON CAN TELL
by John Titterton, Esq.

Wednesday 16th December
A CHRISTMAS EVENING
An heraldic evening with a difference!! Come and enjoy the fun.

Programme : Spring Session, 2010

 

Wednesday 27th January
BASIC HERALDRY
by Miss Mary O'Regan

Wednesday 24th February
THE BRONTES
by Andrew McCarthy, Esq

Wednesday 10th March
Committtee Meeting

Wednesday 31st March
SOME MORE INN SIGNS
by Alan Bacon, Esq and Alan Fennely, Esq.

Wednesday 28th April
SOME BRADFORD FAMILIES
by Ken Dickinson, Esq and David Krause Esq.

Saturday 15th May
HERALDRY DAY
Held at The Royal Armouries in the Bury Theatre. From 10.30am to 4.30pm
This is a Ticket Event. Price (including lunch and parking) 15. Please e-mail mlobley@aol.com for an Application Form - thank you.

HOW THE WELSH COLLEGE AT OXFORD GOT A YORKSHIRE COAT OF ARMS
by Hugh Murray Esq.

THE LIVERY COMPANIES OF THE CITY OF LONDON PART II
by James Winstanley Esq.

HERALDS AND HERALDRY IN THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES
by Adrian Ailes Esq.

CONQUEST - THE ENGLISH KINGDOM OF FRANCE
by Dr Juliet Barker

Programme : Autumn Session, 2010

 

Wednesday 29th September
DALLYING ROUND THE DALES
by Peter Marshall, Esq

Wednesday 13th October
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 27th October
SLIDE EVENING
by Bring any interesting slides you have.

Wednesday 10th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 24th November
SHIELD DEVICES OF ANTIQUITIES
by Ian Moxon, Esq.

Wednesday 16th December
A CHRISTMAS QUIZ
An heraldic evening with a difference!! Come and enjoy the fun.

Programme : Spring Session, 2011

Wednesday 26th January
MORE BASIC HERALDRY
by Miss Mary O'Regan

Wednesday 23rd February
SCOTS HERALDRY
by William S Paton, Esq.

Wednesday 9th March
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 30th March
THE JOURNEY OF LADY ANNE CLIFFORD
by Alan Plowright, Esq.

Wednesday 20th April
BEASTLY BOROUGHS AND MONSTEROUS MUNICIPALITIES
by Mike Cresswell, Esq.

Heraldry Day : 21 May, 2011

To be held in the Bury Theatre at the Royal Armouries LEEDS
Cost 15 per head including lunch and parking fees
Please contact Terry Melia on 01422 248225 or e-mail terry@melia.org.uk

SPEAKERS
THE MURRAY ARMS, THEIR SEARCH FOR A GRANT
by Hugh Murray, Esq.

GARTER STALL PLATES
by James Winstanley, Esq.

HERALDRY - A PERSONAL TOUR
by Ralph W Brocklebank, Esq.

HERALDRY - WHAT USE IS IT
by Dr Andrew Gray.

 

Programme : Autumn Session, 2011

 

Wednesday 28th September
HERALDIC KNOTTS AND LINKS
by Peter Marshall, Esq

Wednesday 12th October
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 26th October
WILLIAM BLIGH
by D.Gawain Cole, Esq.

Wednesday 9th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 30th November
HERALDRY ABOUT TOWN
by John Hey, Esq.

Wednesday 14th December
A CHRISTMAS QUIZ
An heraldic evening with a difference!! Come and enjoy the fun.

Programme : Spring Session, 2012

 

Wednesday 25th January
SOME WEST RIDING FAMILIES
by Ken Dickinson, Esq

Wednesday 29th February
GIBSON MILL AT HARDCASTLE CRAGS
by Trevor Moody,Esq

Wednesday 7th March
Committee meeting

Wednesday 28th March
THE HERALDIC GLASS IN THE CHANCEL OF THE NORBURY CHURCH DERBYSHIRE
by John E Titterton,Esq

Wednesday 25th April
AN HERALDIC TOUR OF BRADFORD
by David M Krause, Esq.

Programme : Autumn Session, 2012

 

Wednesday 29th September
GO FIRTH TAE SCOTLAND
by Peter Marshall, Esq

Wednesday 10th October
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 31st October
THE ARMS OF THE HONORABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY
by John Tunesi of Liongam

Wednesday 7th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 28th November
A WEEK IN MAY
by Chris Helme, Esq.M.B.E.

Wednesday 12th December
A CHRISTMAS QUIZ
An heraldic evening with a difference!! Come and enjoy the fun.

Programme : Spring Session, 2013

 

Wednesday 30th January
AN ARTISTS LOOK AT HERALDRY
by Jim Winstanley, Esq

Wednesday 27th February
FROM ABERDEEN TO ZETLAND
by Miss Mary O'Regan

Wednesday 27th March
JOHN HENRY'S JOURNEY
by Alan Plowright, Esq

Wednesday 24th April
THE SCUM OF THE EARTH, ENLISTED FOR DRINK?
by John Spencer, Esq.

Programme : Autumn Session, 2013

 

Wednesday 25th September
THE HERALDRY OF THE INCORPORATED TRADES OF SCOTLAND
by Leslie Hodgson, Esq

Wednesday 16th October
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 30th October
NIDDERDALE YESTERDAY
by David Alred, Esq

Wednesday 13th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 27th November
SOME MORE YORKSHIRE FAMILIES
by Kenneth Dickinson, Esq

Wednesday 11th December
A CHRISTMAS QUIZ
An heraldic evening with a difference!! Come and enjoy the fun.

Programme : Spring Session, 2014

 

Wednesday 29th January
SKULDUGGERY IN EARLY BANKING
by Malcolm Lobley, Esq

Wednesday 26th February
BATH KNIGHTS
by Diarmid Pattinson, Esq

Wednesday 12th March
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 26th March
CORPORATE HERALDRY
by Alan Bacon, Esq and Alan Fennely, Esq

Wednesday 23rd April
BRUGGFORD (1415) AND WHITGREAVE (1444);TWO EARLY GRANTS OF ARMS
by John Titterton, Esq.

Programme : Autumn Session, 2014

 

Wednesday 24th September
SURVIVING RAILWAY HERALDRY
by Peter Marshall, Esq

Wednesday 15th October
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 22nd October
THE HERALDRY OF THE LORDS OF MAN AND THE GOVERNERS OF MAN
by Howard Connell, Esq

Wednesday 12th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 26th November
THE SCOTTISH MERCHANTS - THREE CENTURIES OF HERALDIC HISTORY
by James Floyd, Esq

Wednesday 10th December
A CHRISTMAS QUIZ
An heraldic evening with a difference!! Come and enjoy the fun.

Programme : Spring Session, 2015

 

Wednesday 28th January
SOME BRADFORD HERALDRY
by Ken Dickinson, Esq

Wednesday 25th February
ANNE LISTER OF SHIBDEN HALL
by Ms Pat Osbourne

Wednesday 25th March
REMNANTS OF A LOST LIFE
by Ms Jackie Depelle

Wednesday 29th April
MEMBERS EVENING
Members are asked to bring heraldric or related items that will be of interest to other members. Powerpoint facilities will be available

Heraldry Day : 9th May, 2015

To be held in the Bury Theatre at the Royal Armouries LEEDS
Cost 15 per head including lunch and parking fees
Please contact Terry Melia on 01422 248225 or e-mail terry@melia.org.uk

SPEAKERS
MAGNA CARTA - WHO WAS THERE?
by Malcolm Lobley, Esq.

HELD IN THE SADDLE? RICHARD IN BATTLE
by Tony Sims, Esq.

BAND OF BROTHERS, HERALDRY AT THE BATTLE OF AGINCOURT
by Miss Mary O'Regan.

HERALDRY IN OUR COUNTRY HOUSES PART IV
by Jim Winstanley, Esq.

Programme : Autumn Session, 2015

 

Wednesday 30th September
BANNERS AND BEASTS
by Jim Winstanley, Esq

Wednesday 14th October
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 28th October
SOME BRADFORD HERALDRY
by Ken Dickinson, Esq

Wednesday 12th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 25th November
TRANSPORT MIXTURE
by David Alred, Esq

Wednesday 9th December
A CHRISTMAS QUIZ
An heraldic evening with a difference!! Come and enjoy the fun.

Programme : Spring Session, 2016

 

Wednesday 27th January
REMNANTS OF A LOST LIFE
by Ms Jackie Depelle

Wednesday 24th February
PAST TIMES IN WEST YORKSHIRE
by Noel Moroney, Esq

Wednesday 9th March
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 30th March
THE HERALDRY AT OCKWELLS MANOR
by John Titterton, Esq

Wednesday 27th April
AGINCOURT 600
by Tony Sims, Esq

Heraldry Day : 14th May, 2016

To be held in the Bury Theatre at the Royal Armouries LEEDS
Cost 15 per head including lunch and parking fees
Please contact Terry Melia on 01422 248225 or e-mail terry@melia.org.uk

SPEAKERS
SOME YORKSHIRE - SCOTTISH HERALDIC LINKS
by Leslie Hodgson, Esq.

EAST INDIAMEN AND OTHER PIRATES
by Dr. Andrew Gray.

ECCLESIASTICAL HERALDRY
by Miss Mary O'Regan.

HERALDRY IN OUR COUNTRY HOUSES PART V
by Jim Winstanley, Esq.

Programme : Autumn Session, 2016

 

Wednesday 28th September
THE HERALDIC TOMB of the 7th and last EARL COWPER
by John Tunesi, Esq of Liongam

Wednesday 12th October
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Wednesday 26th October
THE HERALDIC CEILING AT HOLY TRINITY CHURCH,BLACKBURN
by Chris Ward, Esq

Wednesday 9th November
Committee Meeting

Wednesday 30th November
WASHBURN VALLEY YESTERDAY
by David Alred, Esq

Wednesday 14th December
A CHRISTMAS QUIZ
An heraldic evening with a difference!! Come and enjoy the fun.

 

Programme : Spring Session, 2017

 

Wednesday 25th January
CELEBRATING CATHEDRALS
by David Calverley, Esq

Wednesday 22nd February
BRADFORD'S HERALDRY
by Ken Dickinson, Esq

Wednesday 29th March
AN HERALDIC JOURNEY
by David Hopkinson, Esq

Wednesday 26th April
MONKS AT ARMS: PUZZLES OF MONASTIC HERALDRY
by Andrew Gray, Esq